Privacy Policy

Gender Five Plus Privacy Policy

Gender Five Plus is committed to protecting personal data and safeguarding your privacy. This privacy notice provides an explanation of which personal data we are collecting from you, how are we collecting and using your personal data, and which provisions are we taking to protect your data.

Which personal data do we collect on our website?

Gender Five Plus collects personal data to send newsletters in case you have signed up for it. We also collect personal data to register for any event and to analyse statistics of the website. In no case the personal data is used in automatic profiling or decision-making.

The data collected on this website are processed by:
Gender Five Plus (G5+)
genderfive5plus@gmail.com

How do we collect your personal data?

Contact Form

We collect data via the website when you have filled our contact form. This data is stored in a database (name, organization, email, message) solely for the purpose of managing your requests and this information is not shared with any third party.

Newsletter (Mailchimp)

We collect data via this website when you have registered to receive our newsletter. This data (email address) is stored in mailchimp. Our website does also use Mailchimp for managing contacts and sending messages (see cookie policy). Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by Intuit Inc.
This platform offers analytical features so that you can determine how you have been faring with your email.
Personal Data processed: email address. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy. Category of personal information collected according to the CPRA (CCPA amendment): identifiers.

For more information, please read Mailchimp Cookie Policy on Websites.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilizes the anonymized data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services (see cookie policy). Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies; Usage Data. Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.
Category of personal information collected according to the CPRA (CCPA amendment): internet information.
For more information, please read the article about Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application. The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network. This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even
when Users do not use it. It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed
data on this Application isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile. Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)
The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc. Personal Data processed: Trackers; Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

What do we use your personal data for?

Personal data is collected partially to guarantee an adequate functioning of the website, and/or for the implementation of the tasks of Gender Five Plus. It might be also used to provide analytics on how the visitors make use of the website.

What are your rights regarding the personal data that we collect from you?

Following the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may, depending on the fulfilment of certain conditions, exercise a:
• right to access – You have the right to request G5+ for copies of your personal data.
• right to rectification – You have the right to request that G5+ corrects any information that is inaccurate. You also have the right to request G5+ to complete the information that is incomplete.
• right to erasure – You have the right to request that G5+ deletes your personal data under the conditions determined by law.
• right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that G5+ restricts the processing of your personal date, under certain conditions.
• right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
• right to data portability – You have the right to request that G5+ transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions and as far as is technically possible.

To exercise your rights as a concerned party, it suffices to send your request to genderfive5plus@gmail.com

Do you have a complaint of how your personal data was processed?
Should you wish to file a complaint about how your information is treated, you can contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority, which is responsible for upholding the law on data protection:

Data Protection Authority (GBA)
Drukpersstraat 35 1000 Brussels
+32 2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be
You can also send a complaint directly to genderfive5plus@gmail.com